Privacy Policy

At Muzigal, we value your trust. In order to honour that trust, Muzigal adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide.

Impel Brands Pvt Limited (operating under the brand name Muzigal), is the first-ever online music lesson providing a platform , incorporated in India, for imparting musical learning. For the sake of brevity of understanding this Privacy Policy, the company will be hereinafter referred to as Muzigal.

This privacy policy governs your use of the application 'Muzigal' ("Application"), www.muzigal.com ("Website"), and the other associated/ancillary applications, products, websites, and services managed by the Company, Impel brands Pvt Ltd.

Please read this privacy policy ("Policy") carefully before using the Application, Website, its services and products, along with the Terms of Use ("ToU") provided on the Application and on the Website. Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website or products ("Services"), or registrations with us through any mode or use of any products including that of SD cards, tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. For the sake of brevity your use of 'Muzigal' in any electronic form or device shall be bound by the terms and conditions enumerated and agreed upon hereunder with wilful and free consent.

If you wish not to agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Policy, kindly refrain from using the Website, Application or its products or until satisfaction for you to use the same by its Sales/Marketing/Technical/Legal Team, avail any of these services.

User Provided Information

The Application/Website/Services/products records the information you provide when you download and register for the Application or Services or products. When you register with us, you generally provide (a) your name, age, email address, phone number, password and your ward's educational interests; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) information you enter into its system when using the Application/Services/products, such as while asking doubts, participating in discussions and taking tests. The said information collected from the users could be categorized as "Personal Information", "Sensitive Personal Information" and "Associated Information". Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the "Data Protection Rules")) shall collectively be referred to as "Information" in this Policy.

Muzigal may use this Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. Muzigal will request you when it need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you.

Muzigal will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website or Services or products, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Application/Website/Services/products and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Application/Website/Services/products, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

Muzigal will, at all times, provide the option to you, not to provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, which it seeks from you. Further, you can, at any time while using the Application/Services/products, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to it, to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Withdrawal of the consent by you is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In any such event, Muzigal or the Company fully reserves the right to withdraw further usage of the Application/Website or provide any further Services/products thereunder to you.

Automatically Collected Information

In addition, the Application/products/Services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Services/products. As is true for most Mobile applications, Muzigal also collects other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide.

Muzigal uses an outside credit card processing company to bill you for the goods and services availed by you. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information of you for any other purpose.

Use of your Personal Information

Muzigal uses the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Services and products, to learn about each user's learning patterns and movements around the Application/Services and products and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about its user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, products and its Services. Muzigal will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy.

Muzigal may use the individual data and behavior patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content, and better your learning objectives/experience. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyze the data and information you provide to personalize, drive insights and help it better your experience or reach out to you with more value added applications, products, information and services. However, these third party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. Muzigal does not sell, trade or rent your Information to any third party unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. Muzigal may at times provide aggregate statistics about its customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information.

Muzigal will occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about its Services, products and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services/products you have chosen.

Muzigal may disclose Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • to enforce applicable ToU, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
  • when it believes in good faith (doctrine of uberrima fides) that the disclosure is necessary to protect its rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;
  • with its trusted services providers who work on its behalf, do not have an independent use of the information Muzigal discloses to them, and have agreed to and adhered to the rules set forth in this Policy;
  • to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Application/Website/ Think and Learn Private Limited or its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
  • with third party service providers in order to personalize the Application/Website/Services/products for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;

Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor's legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with Muzigal.

Access to your Personal Information

Muzigal will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, it will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from its Application/Services/Website/products. Muzigal adopts stringent security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone. Only upon you forgetting the password for its Application/Website or Services, Muzigal will have a right to reset the same to you with your prior approval as per standard web practices

Cookies

Muzigal sends cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve its offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Disclaimer:

Some of Muzigal features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Links

Muzigal may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. Muzigal uses this information to improve its customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside its domain. Muzigal are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. Muzigal encourage its users to be aware when they leave its site to read the EULA/T&Cs of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by its Website.

Alerts

Muzigal may alert you by email or phone (through sms/call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which it perceives might be useful for you.

Public Forums

When you use certain features on its website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on its forums this information may become publicly available.

Security

Muzigal is concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. Muzigal provides physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information it processes and maintains. An illustration being, Muzigal limits access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve its Application/Services/products/Website. Please be aware that, although Muzigal endeavour is to provide stringent security, for information it possesses and maintains, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

How long does Muzigal retain user data?

Currently, Muzigal retains user data while an account is active and for at least three years afterwards. It may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, it may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, it may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

Log information

When you access Muzigal Website, its servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications

When you send an email or other communication to Muzigal, it may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

Changes to this Statement

As the Company (Impel brands pvt limited) evolves, its privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent

Muzigal believes that every user of our Application/Services/Products/Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Application/Services/Products/Website. By registering with it, you are expressly consenting to its collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

Contact Information

Muzigal Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact it at:

Impel Brands Pvt. Ltd.
#1-155, Survey No. 103/A,
Medchal Highway, Kompally,
Hyderabad, Telangana 500100

Reach out to us on [email protected] [email protected], in case of any queries.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can book your free trial class in just three clicks

  • Step 1 - Select the book free trial button on the teacher’s profile page
  • Step 2 - Sign up upon prompt and select the subject and level
  • Step 3 - Select the time slot from your teacher’s calendar

We offer a no obligation free trial class which is absolutely free to get to know your teacher. We don't ask for any payment for this.

You can go to your teacher’s profile and click on the book class button and select the subject/level and number of classes. We offer 5 to 20% off, if you book more than 8 classes.

You will receive an email and a text reminder at the time of your booking, 24 hours and 1 hour before your class start time along with a link that takes you to step by step by video instructions. You can log into your Muzigal account and use the "Join Class" button that will appear as soon as your teacher Initiates the classroom set-up minutes before the lesson start time. You don’t need to enter an id or password to enter the video class room.

Yes, under Find A Teacher option, use the filter Learn Music Theory - Formal Curriculum. You will be matched with teachers who are qualified to teach you staff notation and help you with Trinity, ABRSM or RockSchool examinations or even Indian classical diplomas such as BA and MA qualifications

Yes, we welcome all age groups and levels on our platform. We suggest children to start learning music as early as 3 years, mostly vocal classes to begin with as that lays a strong foundation.

Yes, once signed up you will be able to call and message teachers from our app.

We use a secure payment gateway Razorpay which is of international repute. All your payments are secure and safe on Muzigal platform.

All Muzigal Teachers are background verified and vetted teachers so you can be rest assured of the safety of your or your children. We in app messaging , call and video call so you don’t have to exchange contacts or share your social media or any other apps with the teacher ensuring classes happen at a highest professional standard.

Go to Find A Teacher and use the search criteria to find teachers best matched to your instrument, skill level, mode of learning and your preferred language. Unlike classified listings where merit badges are earned through paid subscriptions at Muzigal we are a free to sign-up platform for teachers however we are a true democratic platform where all teachers are onboarded and promoted purely based on their merit and student reviews ensuring the best outcomes every time for the students

You can reach our customer care number on whatsapp from the footer section of the website , or from the menu icon on the top left corner of the website or from the app.

We offer free teacher replacement and will immediately find another teacher for you and you should be able transfer balance classes to a new teacher.

Planning to learn music?

Limited by the learning opportunities in your neighborhood? A student looking for online music classes? Want to learn to play or sing your favorite songs? Wish to study a full course in music with theory but cannot find one online? How about learning from the finest music teachers, professional musicians, performing artists or legends you love?

Check us out - Download the app to Learn

PlaystoreApp Store

Planning to learn music?

Limited by the learning opportunities in your neighborhood? A student looking for online music classes? Want to learn to play or sing your favorite songs? Wish to study a full course in music with theory but cannot find one online? How about learning from the finest music teachers, professional musicians, performing artists or legends you love?

Check us out - Download the app to Learn

PlaystoreApp Store